William Guymon

04/07/1933 - 09/06/2013

Guymon, Wm “Bill” R. Jr, 80 of Mesa, Arizona passed away on September 6, 2013. Bill was born on April 7, 1933 to Wm R. and Nelda Guymon in Mapleton, UT. When Bill was eight years old the family moved to Gilbert, AZ. Bill had a strong belief in his faith and a deep compassion for others. He was an active member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and served as an elder and also served in the Arizona Temple. Bill was preceded in death by his parents, Wm R. & Nelda Guymon, a sister, Colleen Arnow and his daughter, Linda Burgener. Survived by his beloved wife, Bernadine; six children; Nelda Mann (Don), Reed Guymon (Terri), Joan Stegall (Mel), Susan Monzingo (Randal), Janet Guymon, and Shelly Oneal; three sisters, Mae Guymon, Donna Watson and Doris Francom; nineteen grandchildren, thirty five great grandchildren. A visitation will be held on Friday, September 13, 2013 from 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm at Bunkers University Chapel, 3529 E. University Dr, Mesa, AZ, 85213. Services will be held at the LDS Church on Saturday, September 14, 2013 at 10:00 am, 235 W. 10th Ave, Mesa, AZ, 85210. Interment to follow at Mesa City Cemetery,1212 N. Center St, Mesa, AZ, 85201.

Condolences

  • I Loved Your Father and Your Family, thought of all of You many times all these years.
    AKA : Lee Garza, Eli is my real name.

Add Condolence